eChinacities
Expat Corner Articles and common questions from expats
Share:  Facebook Twitter Digg E-mail Font Size: +-

Before China….Get Your Visa!

May 04, 2009By Andrea Hunt, www.eChinacities.com  
14 Comments
  • 1
  • 0
1Anonymous:

At a lot of embassies they say you on the website it takes more than one day to get your visa but in Chicago, as long as you show up in the morning and pay extra, you can get your visa after lunch, no problem.

ReplyMay 04, 2009 21:32
  • 0
  • 0
2Liuzhou Laowai:

The information about Z-visas is slightly incorrect . The Z visa is an entry visa allowing the holder to take up pre-arranged employment with an authorised employer. The Z visa must be changed to a residence permit within 30 days. This effectively cancels the Z visa and the Residence Permit becomes your valid paper. This allows you to enter and leave mainland China at will during the validity of the permit - usually one year. It therefore acts like a multi entry visa.

ReplyMay 05, 2009 12:59
  • 0
  • 0
3suhario:

I will be in Singapore to apply for a Chinese Visa; please list the address of Chinese consulate or Embassy in Singapore complte with their emails and telephone numbers. Thank you very much and looking forward to your kind response.

ReplyMay 07, 2009 23:31
  • 0
  • 0
4Andrea:

Chinese Embassy in Singapore Chinese embassy in SingaporeName: EMBASSY OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA IN SINGAPORE Chinese embassy in SingaporeAddress:150 Tanglin Road,Singapore Chinese embassy in SingaporeTel: Automated lines: 6479 3250, 6479 5910, 6479 2353 Personal assistance line: 6471 2117 (9:00-12:00; 14:30-16:30, Monday to Friday) Chinese embassy in SingaporeFax: 6479 5345 Chinese embassy in SingaporeOffice hours: 9:00-12:00am (Application & Collection, no entery for application after 11:30am)3:00-4:00pm (Collection only ), Monday through Friday. Chinese embassy in SingaporeWebsite: http://www.chinaembassy.org.sg/eng/ Chinese embassy in SingaporeEmail: chinaemb_sg@mfa.gov.cn

ReplyMay 08, 2009 10:09
  • 0
  • 0
5Anonymous:

Visas for any country are such BS! Think how much goodwill Britain, for example, could show by making it easy for Chinese tourists to travel there. It's not as if we don't need their money!

ReplyMay 08, 2009 10:14
  • 0
  • 0
6ogedriggs:

i need a business visa

ReplyFeb 13, 2010 09:04
  • 0
  • 0
7Ukpe Ignatius Dan:

I find it very difficult to obtain china invitation letter and i want to be in china for business.why?

ReplyMay 27, 2010 14:53
  • 0
  • 0
8Anonymous:

Dan. The visa is here to allow you to partake in arranged business. Someone must act like a sponsor. The 'F' visa is not designed for fishing expeditions or use by speculative independant traders. You will need to develop a viable relationship with a Chinese company first, and get them to provide invitation letters.

ReplyMay 27, 2010 16:58
  • 0
  • 0
9Anonymous:

See if you can get your country's Chamber of Commerce in Shanghai or Beijing to assist.

ReplyMay 27, 2010 17:35
  • 0
  • 0
10joshna:

i am in china now i came to china on a z visa but i quit from the company which gave me a z visa so i dont have a residence permit as such or working permit but i am offered job in a different province and they are about to process my visa its already 24 days since i came to china they is no duration of stay in my visa how long i can stay here legally and process my new visa?my thirty days is going to be done by june 2nd but the bew company told me to wait for two more weeks for the visa is it legal to stay here for two more weeks? i am clueless give me some information on this

ReplyMay 31, 2010 16:18
  • 0
  • 0
11Anonymous:

Go to the PSB and ask if they will extend your visa for 30 days. If not I would go home and re-apply. If your employer is unwilling to process the paperwork, they may have been unwilling to do it in the first place. If you are illegal, there are employers who will use this to strongarm you into a bad contract. In the words of Fox Mulder 'Trust no one'

ReplyMay 31, 2010 23:11
  • 0
  • 0
12JAHANZEEB QURASHI:

my wife is chinese national, i want to live with my wife in china and also want to work full time in china. which visa i should apply so that i can stay and work in china?????? please guide me

ReplyJun 01, 2010 21:13
  • 0
  • 0
13Anonymous:

Jahanzeeb If you want to work you must have a 'Z' visa.

ReplyJun 02, 2010 19:27
  • 0
  • 0
14hasan:

i want to ask one question and hope for some experts to give me right answer.
i am from pakistan and i have been to china for study i stayed there 4 years on X visa and resident permit then come back to pakistan for one year internship,after i finish internship i returned to china for my convocation and university offer me F visa for 60 days.i have chinese friend and he want my help to do business deal and he ask me to extend that F visa for 2 months,he go with me to PSB office with all documents but eventually we don't understand well about the documents they need we hire an agent to deal with document things, Agent take me to PSB just 2 days before my visa expiry date they submit my passport infront of my eyes and issue one reciept and said after 7 days will get extension done i happily returned to my friend home but 4 days later agent call me and refuse for help and said there still need another document(shuchuanhan) dully authorized letter. i try to get it but at that time my visa already expired 2 days i went to PSB and tell them everything they said if u can get this letter we can help you for extension but actually i can not get this letter from anywhere because visa already expired,so i said to them i want to exit now and come back again they fine me charges for overstay and past visa stamp that have one star and written on it you please request to leave china within 10 days.i ask from PSb after how long i can come back to china they said 3 months later yu can enter to china and i again reconfirm it from beijing airport before get the exit stamp they also said 3 months later i will be able to return china and get entry......Now i want to go back china again on F visa for some business purpose to visit some companies so Please someone tell me will i have any trouble to get entry in china???

ReplyOct 06, 2012 04:34

Add your comment

All comments are subject to moderation by eChinacities.com staff. Because we wish to encourage healthy and productive dialogue we ask that all comments remain polite, free of profanity or name calling, and relevant to the original post and subsequent discussion. Comments will not be deleted because of the viewpoints they express, only if the mode of expression itself is inappropriate. Please use the Classifieds to advertise your business and unrelated posts made merely to advertise a company or service will be deleted.

Your Name:
Email: (Required. Your email won't be published)
Comment:
Security Code: Enter the text diplayed in the box below
Security Code
Notify me when new comments to this article are posted (optional)
Please choose:
All comments to this article
Replies to my comments only

Featured Comments